India Post Office Recruitment 2022 – Apply Online, Download Notification, Vacancies

India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 – Apply Online, Download Notification, Vacancies

India Post Office Recruitment
India Post Office Recruitment

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 – Apply Online, Download Notification, Vacancies: The India Post Office announced a recruitment notification for the post of Postman, Mail Guard, and other posts in 2022. The posts are open to all eligible Indian citizens. Candidates who are interested in these government jobs can apply online from the official website of the India Post Office indiapost.gov.in.

India Post has released a total of 98,083 vacancies for its various posts and eligible candidates can apply for the same through its official portal. Candidates with a 10th or 12th-grade diploma who are interested in working for the government can benefit from this chance.

Eligible candidates can also download the notification PDF from the official website. Read on to know more about the eligibility criteria, application process, selection process, etc.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23

To apply for India Post Office vacancies, applicants must go to the India Post’s official website. As you are aware, the application can only be submitted online. The recruiting announcement makes it quite clear that, in accordance with the procedure outlined by the authorities, applications may only be submitted online. No offline applications will be entertained.

The total 98083 India Post openings are divided as follows: 37,539 of the 59,099 positions are for MTS positions that will be filled in 23 circles across the nation. 1,445 of the 59,099 positions are for Mail Guards.

Before submitting their application for the postman, mail guard, or MTS Vacancy 2022, candidates should carefully read the official notification for the India Post Job 2022.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 Notification

Organization NameIndia Post
Posts NamePostman, Mail Guard, MTS
Total Vacancies98,083
Selection Process for the jobMerit-Based
CategoryRecruitment
Online Registration StartsUpdating Soon
Last Date to ApplyUpdating Soon
Job Location23 Circles
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in

India Post Office Postman Vacancy 2022-23

India Post Office Recruitment
India Post Office Recruitment

The breakdown of India Post Office recruitment vacancies in 2022 is as follows:

Post NameVacancies
Postmen59099
Mail guards1445
Multi Tasking Staff37539
Total Vacancies98,083

India Post Postman, Mail Guard, MTS Vacancy 2022-23 Circle Wise

Circle NamePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand6748399
West Bengal52311553744

India Post Recruitment Important Dates

The India Post Office Recruitment notification 2022 will be released soon. You will be notified once it arrives. All the important dates related to the recruitment like the last date of application, admit card download date, examination date, etc. will be present in the notification released which you can download from the official website of India Post Office. 

EventDates
India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification Release DateTo be notified
Online Registration StartsTo be notified
Last Date to ApplyTo be notified
Last Date to pay the application feeTo be notified

India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 Eligible Criteria

Education Qualification

Candidates for India Candidates must have a basic understanding of computers and have passed the class 10th exam from an accredited board to be considered for the post. In addition, candidates for some positions must have finished their 12th grade to be considered.

Age-Limit

  • Minimum Age Limit- 18 years
  • Maximum Age Limit – 32 years

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)No Relaxation
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC/ST15 years

India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23 Application Fee

For General category candidates, the application fee for all posts of India PO recruitment is Rs. 100.

For female aspirants, SC/ST aspirants, PWD aspirants, and Transwoman aspirants, there is no application fee.

The application cost must be paid online in order to register for the PO exam, according to the India Post Office recruiting notification. The post information and related data will be made available in a PDF document. Ahead of the deadline noted in the PO notification, be sure to submit your application.

Steps To Apply Online India Post Office Recruitment 2022-23

The online application and registration links for the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 will soon be made available on the official website, indiapost.gov.in.

Interested candidates can apply online for various posts of India Post Office Recruitment 2022 by proceeding as instructed below:

  1. Open your browser and go to the official website of India Post indiapost.gov.in
  2. Download the official recruitment notification and read it carefully.
  3. Now proceed by clicking the link for the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 online form.
  4. Candidates who are eligible will then select “Registration.”
  5. Next, provide your accurate personal information, including your name, phone number, gender, category, and birthdate.
  6. An OTP will be sent to your mobile to confirm your registration.
  7. Upon completion of the registration, a special registration number will be generated.
  8. Fill out the postal application using the registration number and other information.
  9. Upload all the required documents such as your scanned headshot, signed signature, and academic credentials.
  10. Select your post preferences and review your form carefully. Click on Submit after that.
  11. Take a printout of the application form for future use.
  12. Keep an eye on the status of your application by clicking on “Application Status”. After the release of admit card, you can use the registration number to log in and download the same from the official site.
Official WebsiteClick Here
Home PageClick Here

JKSSB JE Recruitment 2022

BPNL Recruitment 2022

IARI Assistant Result 2022

JIPMER Result 2022

Laxmi Kant

Laxmi Kant is a highly respected name in Indian government circles. He is related to several teachers and has privileged access to government results and updates on exams and recruitments. He is an avid blogger, and provides keen insights into the workings of the government machinery. He also offers valuable advice to students who are appearing for competitive exams.

Leave a Comment

close