SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2021 based on Previous Years Cut Off

SSC GD Cut Off 2021, ssc gd constable, ssc gd, ssc gd syllabus, ssc gd constable exam english / hindi, ssc gd constable 2021 apply online, ssc gd constable exam

SSC GD Cut Off 2021 will be released once the Commission conducts the GD Constable test. On its website, www.ssc.nic.in, the Staff Selection Commission publishes category-wise SSC GD cut offs for all states, as well as the result announcement. The post will be updated with the SSC GD Cut Off 2021 as soon as the cut off marks are released on the official website. We have provided the predicted GD Cut Off scores for the SSC GD (General Duty) Constable exam 2021, which will be held from November 16 to December 15, 2021. For further details on the SSC GD Cut Off, see the table below.

An analysis of SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2021 based on Previous Years Cut Off

SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2021

SSC GD Cut Off Marks
SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2021

Along with the announcement of the results, the Staff Selection Commission publishes category-by-category cut-off marks for each post. Candidates must achieve a score higher than the SSC’s cut-off point. SSC is likely to announce the SSC GD Cut Off 2021 in January 2022, along with the announcement of the results. However, candidates should be aware that the SSC hires deserving persons for the important position of SSC GD Constable (General Duty) in various forces every year.

  • These include the Border Security Forces, the Central Industrial Security Forces, the Central Reserve Police Forces, and others.
  • This recruitment plan follows the Ministry of Home Affairs’ recruitment strategy.
  • Candidates can apply for their desired position only if they meet eligibility criteria
  • They must next pass the SSC GD Constable selection process, which includes a physical test, a written examination, and a thorough medical examination.
  • To pass the written exam, you must achieve the minimum qualifying cutoff score.
  • Cutoff marks serve as a reference for preparation.

Expected Cut Off for 2021 Exam

It’s being estimated that the SSC GD Cut Off marks might fall in the range shown in the table below, based on the difficulty level of the SSC GD Exams held so far. Once the official cut-off marks are announced on the official website click here for official website, they will be updated here.

Expected Cut Off 2021- Estimated per Previous Years Cut Offs

CategoryExpected Cut-Off (Out of 100 Marks)
General75-80
EWS73-78
OBC70-75
SC62-68
ST56-62

How do I find out what the SSC GD Constable Cut Off Marks are?

In the case of any SSC Recruitment Exam or say for example SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2021, the announcement of cutoff marks is entirely at the discretion of the Staff Selection Commission. Candidates should carefully verify their post-by-post and category-by-category cutoff marks. Cut off marks will be posted to the official site mentioned above. Let us layout a few procedures for you to follow in order to make the entire process more straightforward.

Step 1: Visit Official website once cut off marks announced by SSC click here for official website

Step 2: Click on the link to open “SSC GD Constable 2021 Examination” tab.

Step 3: Look for the link that says “SSC GD Constable 2021” cut off marks link and click on it.

Step 4: A new tab should appear on the screen.

Step 5: Check your cutoff marks very carefully for SSC GD Constable by category (SC/ST/OBC/General) as well as by force.

Cut-Off Marks in 2021: A Few Influencing Factors

Candidates who pass the written test stage of the SSC GD Constable selection procedure must also pass the cutoff marks in order to advance to the next phase. These cutoff thresholds are determined by a variety of factors, including:

  • Number of candidates that will sit for the SSC GD Constable 2021 Exam.
  • The degree of complexity of the question paper.
  • Number of positions available for the candidates’ desired position.
  • The many different categories in which the applicants fall. (General/SC/ST/OBC)
  • Waiting list vacancies relate to seats that were carried over from the previous year.

Previous Year’s Cut-Off for SSC GD Constable

Candidates can look up the previous year’s SSC GD Constable cut-off to plan their exam strategy and get a sense of the current year’s cut-off. To gain an idea of the SSC GD 2018 Cut-Off, look at the table below:

2018-19 SSC GD Cut-Off

In the part below, you may find the previous year’s SSC GD Cut Off 2018-19, which was announced post-by-post.

Female candidates qualifying for positions across India (for SSF only):

CategoryCandidates AvailableCut Off Details
ScorePart APart B
SC1472.746152010
ST2174.34293199
OBC4179.249092318
UR75*80.638152011

Additionally, 2 SC applicants, 1 ST candidate, and 33 OBC candidates who are conditionally qualified at the UR level.

Male candidates qualifying for positions across India (for SSF & NIA only):

Force  Category  Candidates Available  Cut Off Details
ScorePart APart B
NIAST295.314572319
NIAESM380.388362115
NIAOBC297.316692215
NIAUR15*97.701212424
SSFSC5384.056512118
SSFST7881.190671916
SSFESM8636.06631126
SSFOBC14488.972502312
SSFUR443#89.079982312

Category wise Previous Years’ SSC GD Constable Cut Off

Candidates can review the various cut off marks that have been announced for various categories and forces independently. Because the SSC GD Constable cutoff points for 2021 have not yet been revealed, we can use the cutoffs from past years as a guide.

Force wise Female candidates cutoff list for various categories for the year 2018-19

Names of various ForcesSCSTOBCUR
BSF (Border Security Force) 52465662
CISF (Central Industrial Security Force)62566973
CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force)54495863
SSB (Sashastra Seema Bal) 59506672
ITPB(Indo-Tibetan Border Police)55495964
AR(Assam Rifles)68627580
NIA (National Investigation Agency)79728488
SSF(Secretariat Security Force)72687784

Cutoff List for Naxal Affected Areas (2018-2019)

SSC GD Cut Off for Naxal or Militant Affected Areas (2018-19)
Names of Various StatesVarious Categories Present 
SCSTUROBCEx.S
Andhra Pradesh3339423935
Bihar4158635835
Chhattisgarh3339433835
Jharkhand3348534835
Madhya Pradesh4459585535
Maharashtra4246484435
Odisha3333353335
Uttar Pradesh5458696435
West Bengal3642453935

State wise Cutoff List (2018-19)

SSC GD Constable Cut Off for various states (2018-19)Various Categories Present 
Names of various StatesSCSTOBCUREx.S
Bihar5863666935
Gujarat3840394535
Himachal Pradesh4548465035
Jammu & Kashmir3735334135
Manipur3334374135
Nagaland*33*4235
Punjab45*444835
Rajasthan6465717335
Tripura3733404135
Uttar Pradesh6464707335
Uttarakhand5054555835
West Bengal4345425135

There is not much time left from when the Cut Off will be announced. Candidates should keep an close eye on the official site mentioned above.

Important Link for SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2021

Official site: www.ssc.nic.in

SSC Syllabus: https://ssc.nic.in/Portal/Syllabus

Tentative Vacancy SSC: https://ssc.nic.in/Portal/TentativeVacancy

Answer Key: https://ssc.nic.in/Portal/AnswerKey

SSC Notification: https://ssc.nic.in/Portal/Notices

Results: https://ssc.nic.in/Portal/Results

Leave a Comment