UP Disability Certificate Online Apply: How To Get Disability Certificate In Uttar Pradesh 

UP Disability Certificate Online Apply: How To Get Disability Certificate In Uttar Pradesh 

UP Disability Certificate Online Apply

Know all about UP Disability Certificate Online Apply: How To Get Disability Certificate In Uttar Pradesh and more in this article. 

In this article we will tell you how to make the Disabled Certificate 2022 in the state of Uttar Pradesh and how disabled people can benefit from UP Disabled Certificate in this article, so please read our article for complete information. Please read it thoroughly. 

The Differently Abled Persons Act, of 1995 provides for the welfare of persons with disabilities and protects their rights. The Uttar Pradesh government has also made provisions for the welfare of disabled people. The state provides a disability certificate to such people so that they can avail of various benefits provided by the government. 

UP Disability Certificate Online Apply 2022

We are going to tell you about an important scheme in Uttar Pradesh, which is a handicapped pension scheme. To take advantage of the disabled pension scheme in Uttar Pradesh, you must have a disability certificate from Uttar Pradesh.  

If you want to take advantage of this scheme, read our article carefully and then take advantage of it. 

Uttar Pradesh Disability Certificate Online Apply – Highlights

Article UP Divyang Certificate Apply Online 
Beneficiary Handicapped/ Disabled people 
Official Website uphwd.gov.in
Helpline 1800-180-1995 

How To Get a Handicapped Certificate Or Certificate In Uttar Pradesh? – UP Disability Certificate Online Apply

We will explain in this article how you can obtain a Disability Certificate in Uttar Pradesh using your mobile phone or laptop while sitting at home, as well as how you can apply online for this and obtain the UP Disability Certificate.  

We will give you all of the information we are requesting, including which documents or documents you can read, how much you will have to pay to get the Uttar Pradesh Handicap Certificate made, and how long the handicap certificate will take. Please read our article thoroughly. 

Documents Required For Getting UP Disability Certificate 

  • Mobile Number 
  • Scanned photo (Size should be less than 50KV) 
  • Medical Report (Should be less than 200 KB) 
  • Self-Attested Declaration Form (Should be less than 200 KB) 
  • Aadhar Card (must be less than 200 KB) 
  • Scanned signature 

How To Get Uttar Pradesh Disability Certificate – UP Disability Certificate Online Apply

  1. First of all, before applying for UP Disability Certificate, you have to write your complete information in proper words and correctly on plain paper. 
  2. After that,, you have to register yourself on the uphwd.gov.in portal of the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The page as shown below will open.
UP Disability Certificate Online Apply

3. You will receive a User Name / User and Password after registering. 

4. The applicant must then enter his username and password into the login id, complete the captcha, and submit. 

5. Following that, a new page will appear, where the applicant must click on the certificate of disability under the application certificate service. 

6. The application page for a disability certificate will then appear in front of you. 

7. You must correctly fill out all of the information requested on the application form or form. 

8. Finally, the applicant must upload all relevant documents and click the submit button. 

9. After submitting all of your information, you will be redirected. Which you must double-check before clicking the service fee payment button at the bottom. 

10. You must pay the fee using Google Pay, Phone Pay, or a Debit Card, among other methods. Your application will be fully submitted once you have paid the fee. 

Following that, your application will be scrutinized by the government department; if your application is found to be correct in the investigation, your handicap certificate or handicap certificate will be issued, and you can obtain it by logging on to the website https://uphwd.gov.in/

Time Taken To Issue Uttar Pradesh Handicap Certificate  

All applicants expect their certificate to be issued as soon as possible, but due to technical reasons or negligence on the part of departmental staff, it may take from one month to one and a half months, but according to state government rules, the UP-Disability Certificate issuance time is 15 days to 25 days. 

UP Disability Certificate Validity – Duration of Disability Certificate 

UP Disability Certificate Online Apply

Although every certificate has a time limit, the state government’s disability certificate has a lifetime limit. may need to be updated 

Similarly, the response to your online application for Uttar Pradesh Disability Certificate will be completed, and you will receive your certificate. 

District-Wise Population Of Disabilities – UP Disability Certificate Online Apply

S.No.DistrictTotal Number of Disabled Persons
TotalMaleFemale
1Agra120117677852409
2Mainpuri335631979613767
3Mathura51179315421025
4Ferozabad505822971820864
5Aligarh759744339832576
6Mahamaya Nagar265471566110886
7Etah312451823813007
8Kansganj237711374510026
9Jhansi387962228316513
10Lalitpur17985104137572
11Jalaun312511828312968
12Hamirpur19055111167939
13Mahoba1568189556726
14Banda279721663011342
15Chitrakoot1540388336570
16Lucknow1221136807054053
17Raebareli622303485527375
18Hardoi740824381830264
19Unnao637303626127469
20Sitapur891575185137306
21Khiri719594145830501
22Bareilly923005318739113
23Badaun696884079628892
24Pilibhit371812209015091
25Shahjahanpur580733373024343
26Meerut662253788828337
27Baghpat22265131589107
28Ghaziabad1443057986964436
29Gautam Buddh Nagar359552050615449
30Bulandshehar609253513325792
31Saharanpur612713520726064
32Muzaffarnagar657753854527230
33Moradabad827744720535569
34J.P Nagar258731513410739
35Rampur382102176616444
36Bijnor616383549226146
37Varanasi969245429742627
38Chandauli320511860213449
39 Ghazipur798774441635461
40Jaunpur1176836317054513
41Mirzapur418402424717593
42Sant Ravidas Nagar277551614511610
43Sonbhadra310481781013238
44Gorakhpur1007305591344817
45Maharajganj618613430927552
46Deoria711033921131892
47Kushinagar1396727517664496
48Basti434842408419400
49Sant Kabir Nagar269971499312004
50Siddharth Nagar441682447719691
51Azamgarh761144255933555
52Mau389102172517185
53Balia918475101640831
54Prayagraj1782759982678449
55Kaushambi422132372418489
56Fatehpur553333222223111
57Pratapgarh779124232635586
58Kanpur City1162926863347659
59Kanpur Dehat358042132314481
60Farrukhabad314971904112456
61Kannauj313081869212616
62Auraiya276451670110944
63Etawah311961878812408
64Ayodhya457672597120096
65Ambedkarnagar465802586420716
66Sultanpur729314037632555
67Barabanki722564138130875
68Gonda624523572926723
69Balrampur305001757312927
70Sravasti20921118859036
71Behraich717184131630402
 Grand Total:-41575142364171 1793343

UP Disability Certificate Online Apply – Helpline Number

If you have any queries related to UP Disability Certificate, like how to apply, how to pay a fee, or in general any doubts related to the same, you can contact the official helpline number for the scheme mentioned below:

UP Disability Certificate Helpline Number: 1800-180-1995

Official address:

Director,
Directorate of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
9th Floor, Indira Bhavan
Ashok Marg, Lucknow.
Pin Code: 226001

Also, check below:

FAQs: UP Disability Certificate Online Apply 

How Do I Obtain A Disability Certificate In Uttar Pradesh? 

Log in to the official website uphwd.gov.in and click “Apply online for Disability Certificate.” Reads the instructions and completes the online application. Upload a colored passport photo as well as any other required documents such as income proof, identity proof, and SC/ST/OBC proof. Data is then submitted to the CMO Office/Medical Authority. 

What Are The Advantages Of Obtaining A Disability Certificate? 

Disabled persons are given various exemptions and benefits:
1. Scholarship programs for students with disabilities are available. 
2. Income tax reduction. 
3. Discount on train tickets. 
4. Government jobs with reservations. 
5. Loans for the establishment of a new business. 
6. State transportation provides free travel. 

What Is The Minimum Percentage Of Disability Required In India To Obtain A Disability Certificate? 

A person with a disability of 40% or more in a specific category as defined in the Act’s instructions is eligible and may be considered for the issuance of a Disability Identity Card/Certificate. The individual must be a genuine Indian citizen as defined by applicable laws. 

How Long Does It Typically Take For A UDID Card To Arrive? 

Within ONE MONTH, the applicant should receive both the certificate and the card. If the card has not arrived after one month, the applicant may visit the hospital to pursue it. 

Conclusion 

Uttar Pradesh’s disabled residents can apply for and receive a disability certificate via the official website uphwd.gov.in. The applicant must first create an account on either website by providing some essential information about themselves.

After that, they must log in to their account and apply for the disability certificate by filling out the application form correctly and attaching all relevant documents. 

We hope you found this article UP Disability Certificate Online Apply: How To Get Disability Certificate In Uttar Pradesh helpful in knowing all about Uttar Pradesh disability certificate online. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to leave them below. Thank you for reading. 

Leave a Comment